Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomaloglossus shrevei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus shrevei
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1961)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera De Shreve
Synonym(s):
Colostethus shrevei Rivero, 1961

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Cerros Duida and Marahuaca, in Amazonas State, southern Venezuela, at altitudes between 350 and 1,829m asl. It is known only from a few localities, and attempts to map its distribution at this stage are only approximate.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not a common species but its population is believed to be stable at present.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives near streams in tropical rainforest. Its breeding habits are unknown, although the larvae presumably develop in water, as with other species of the genus.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Duida-Marahuaca.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Anomaloglossus shrevei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55149A11261210. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided