Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus sauli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus sauli
Species Authority: (Edwards, 1974)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus sauli Edwards, 1974

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Wilmar Bolívar, Ruth Amanda Estupinan, Ana Almendáriz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the tropical humid forest (Eastern tropical Altitudinal Zone) of Amazonian Ecuador, and from southern Colombia (departments of Putumayo and Caqueta). It is known from elevations of 250-650m asl. The known number of localities and Extent of Occurrence are likely to increase with more sampling effort.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This appears to be an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives under leaf-litter near streams and on overhanging banks of permanent streams in primary and secondary forest. They lay their eggs in the leaf-litter and then the males carry the tadpoles on their backs to the water where they develop. It is not recorded from any anthropogenic habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation might be a localized threat to the species. The natural vegetation of 14% of its distribution area in Ecuador (as defined by the GAA polygon) has been cleared by 1996 (based on Sierra, 1999 map).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its distribution range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuni, and Reserva Biólogica Limoncocha in Ecuador. It is not recorded from any protected areas in Colombia. More research into the species' Extent of Occurrence and population status is desirable as it is likely that its range is larger than currently known.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda, Wilmar Bolívar, Ruth Amanda Estupinan, Ana Almendáriz 2004. Hyloxalus sauli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided