Allobates sanmartini 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates sanmartini
Species Authority: (Rivero, Langone & Prigione, 1986)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera De San Martin
Colostethus sanmartini Rivero, Langone & Prigione, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris, Jesús Manzanilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a single locality in Venezuelan Guyana: the village of Las Majadas, in Bolívar State, at the merging of the Caura and Orinoco Rivers. It has a very restricted range in a degraded environment, where it has been recorded from 100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only two specimens, so nothing is known about its population status.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in semi-deciduous forests. Its breeding habits are unknown, although larvae presumably develop in water, as with other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species' habitat are agricultural development, both for crops and livestock, as well as infrastructure development for human settlements. Over-fishing is also a problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does not include any protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris, Jesús Manzanilla. 2004. Allobates sanmartini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55147A11260995. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided