Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Aromobates saltuensis
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Salty Rocket Frog
Spanish Sapito Ninera Silvatico
Colostethus saltuensis Rivero, 1978

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-27
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Until recently, this species was only known from the type locality at 830m asl, on the road from La Fria to Michelena, in Táchira State, Venezuela, although another population was found close by at a slightly higher elevation (about 1,500m asl). More recently, an additional locality was found along the piedmont of the Cordillera de Mérida. It may occur in suitable habitat in the near vicinity (E. La Marca, pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 830
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Some populations are still found along the Andean piedmont facing Lake Maracaibo. Recent field work has revealed several populations with numerous individuals (E. La Marca, pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in humid lower montane Andean forests. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs until they hatch when he carries the larvae on his back to water, where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture, involving both crops and livestock, as well as logging, water pollution, and infrastructure development for human settlement. The species' area of occurrence is subject to strong anthropogenic pressure (E. La Marca, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas, and some form of formal protection is urgently required to conserve the habitat of this species.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2010. Aromobates saltuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55146A11260819. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided