Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates ranoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates ranoides
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1918)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus ranoides (Boulenger, 1918)
Colostethus ranoides (Boulenger, 1918)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Allobates brunneus by Silverstone (1971).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-02
Assessor(s): Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Jose Vicente Rueda, Fernando Castro
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in its Extent of Occurrence, in its Area of Occupancy, in the extent and quality of its habitat, in the number of locations, and in the number of mature individuals.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs north of Villavicencio, in the eastern foothills of the Andes, Meta Department, Colombia, at 450-800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare, and was last seen in 2001, despite recent survey work in its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial, diurnal species that occurs in foothill forest and lays its eggs in leaf-litter. The males probably take care of the eggs, and then move the larvae to small streams for their continued development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss caused by agricultural expansion is the main threat to this species, and oil extraction may pose a future threat. It is also threatened by the introduced bullfrog, Lithobates catesbeianus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although it occurs in several small private reserves, ex situ populations should be established because the entire range of this species is nearly entirely deforested and introduced bullfrogs could eliminate the species from remaining forest fragments. Further research and survey work is required to better understand its current population status and in order to advance appropriate conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Jose Vicente Rueda, Fernando Castro 2010. Allobates ranoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided