Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus pumilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus pumilus
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus pumilus Rivero, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, San Vicente, 3km west of Limon in the Cordillera Oriental, Azuay Province, southern Ecuador, at an altitude of 2,987m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably known only from the type series of five specimens collected in 1962. Subsequent survey efforts for this species have been insufficient, but other members of this genus in ecologically similar areas in Ecuador have disappeared or declined.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in cloud forest. Its reproductive mode and its tolerance of habitat disturbance are unknown, but the larvae are likely to develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat destruction and degradation due to agricultural development and logging, and also by invasive alien species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not currently known from any protected areas; its geographic range is not included in any of the 26 Ecuadorian State Natural Protected Areas.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant 2004. Hyloxalus pumilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided