Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rheobates pseudopalmatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Rheobates pseudopalmatus
Species Authority: (Rivero & Serna, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus pseudopalmatus Rivero & Serna, 2000

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taran Grant, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, as well as an absence of information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the region of the type locality, Amalfu (Los Auribios) in Antioquia Department, Colombia. Its altitudinal range is known rather imprecisely, being reported as 100-1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known about this species' habitat and ecology, and no details are given in the original description, but the larvae are likely to develop in streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further taxonomic research is needed to determine the validity of this species.

Citation: Taran Grant, John Lynch 2004. Rheobates pseudopalmatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided