Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomaloglossus praderioi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus praderioi
Species Authority: (La Marca, 1997)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera De Praderio
Synonym(s):
Colostethus praderioi La Marca, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Mount Roraima, in Bolívar State, eastern Venezuela, close to the border with Guayana Esequiba, at altitudes between 1,800 and 1,950m asl. It potentially has a wider range since it is found on the mountain slopes as well.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known, although it is possibly rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on rocks covered by mosses and on moist soils, in areas with very low light intensity and abundant decaying vegetation in humid lower montane forest. Its breeding habits are unknown, although it probably lays eggs on the forest floor and the adults then carry the larvae to streams where they develop further, as with other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are avalanches and the disturbance of its habitat by tourists.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found within Parque Nacional Canaima, in which Mount Roraima is one of the protected tepuis.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris 2004. Anomaloglossus praderioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided