Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colostethus poecilonotus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Colostethus poecilonotus Rivero, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Amazonas Rocket Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Grant et al. (2006) could not allocate it beyond Dendrobatoidea (Aromobatidae + Dendrobatidae), merely retaining it in a non-taxon "Colostethus".

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-03-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Icochea M., J., Jungfer, K. & Reynolds, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from its type locality: between Chachapoyas and Bagua Grande Alva, on the slopes of the Cordillera Central above the Río Utcubamba Valley, Amazonas Region, Peru (Rivero 1991). It has been found at 1,000 m asl (Duellman 2004), and it is unknown whether it occurs more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the population status and trends for this species, as it is known only from the specimens that constitute the type series.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a diurnal, terrestrial species, reported from moist lowland tropical forest, although it is not known if it was collected in primary or secondary forest, nor whether or not it can adapt to modified habitats. It is thought to be associated with stream habitats, where the larvae presumably develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat degradation: the type locality is highly disturbed by agricultural activities (including coffee plantations) and urbanization (establishment of settlements and townships).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is not currently known from any protected areas, although it might occur in the Bosque de Protección Alto Mayo (but further investigations are required to confirm this). 

Conservation Needed
There is a need to protect habitat remnants at the type locality.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Further survey work is needed to determine if it occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Colostethus poecilonotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55133A89200108. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided