Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus peruvianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus peruvianus
Species Authority: (Melin, 1941)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus peruvianus (Melin, 1941)
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon might be comprised of several species, specimens from the type locality in the highlands being very different to specimens from the main part of the range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a confused disjunctive population distribution. In Peru it is suggested by Frost (1986) that it is known from the lower Amazonian slopes of the Andes of Perú from 600-1,000m asl. (Departamentos: Huánuco, San Martín). However Morales (1994) states that it is known only from the type locality (Roque, San Martin). Taxa assigned to C. peruvianus are also reported to occur widely along Madeira River and Rondonia state, Brazil. The type locality in Peru and Brazilian range are represented on the map until the range of this species can be better confirmed. It might occur in Bolivia (De la Riva et al. 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundance is not known. There is some doubt as to whether or not the Peruvian and Brazilian populations refer to the same species. Peruvian specimens are known only from museum collections.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Peru it is a premontane species. In Brazil it inhabits lowland tropical moist forest. Generally a forest floor species, eggs are laid on the floor, and tadpoles are carried to small pools by the adults.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Peru the species is threatened by conversion of habitat to coffee plantations and other agricultural activities, and generalised logging including clear cutting. Recent surveys have indicated that it is now not present at the Peruvian type locality. There are no major threats to the species in Brazil.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas in Peru. Within Brazil, it has been recorded within many conservation areas (such as national forests). Further research into the taxonomy and range of this taxon is required.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos 2004. Hyloxalus peruvianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided