Anomaloglossus parkerae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus parkerae
Species Authority: (Meinhardt and Parmalee, 1996)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera De Parker
Colostethus parkerae Meinhardt and Parmalee, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in Bolívar State, Venezuela, at 112km along the road from El Dorado to Santa Elena de Uairén, from an altitudinal range of 860-1,300m asl. The geographic coordinates for this location are 06° 01'N; 61° 24'W.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This diurnal frog has been found in a muddy roadside ditch, and on the rocky banks of rivers in tropical montane forests at Serrania de Lema. Larvae presumed to be of this species have been found in shallow puddles 5-10cm deep, as well as in small streams and under rocks in small pools in a roadside ditch.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species might be threated by the construction of power lines which has caused deforestation and has also required the construction of access roads. Tourism is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a population of this species within Parque Nacional Canaima in Venezuela. Education and awareness is needed for this region, which is important for numerous endemic species.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Anomaloglossus parkerae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55127A11257165. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided