Anomaloglossus parimae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus parimae
Species Authority: (La Marca, 1997)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera De Parima
Colostethus parimae La Marca, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality near the headwaters of the Orinoco River, at a place called Pista Constitución (2° 13' 49''N; 63° 20' 00''W) in Amazonas Department, Venezuela, in the vicinity of Cerro Delgado Chalbaud, at 670m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in tropical rainforest. Its breeding habits are unknown, although it probably lays eggs on the forest floor and adults carry the larvae to the stream where they develop further, as with other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Gold mining is a major threat to this species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations lie within the Reserva de Biosfera Alto Orinoco-Casiquiare, and Parque Nacional Parima-Tapirapecó, but measures are needed to stop the illegal mining that is destroying the forests at the type locality and polluting the water.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Anomaloglossus parimae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55126A11256880. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided