Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colostethus panamansis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Colostethus panamansis
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1933)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus panamensis (Dunn, 1933)
Colostethus panamensis (Dunn, 1933)
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been removed from synonymy with Colostethus inguinalis (Grant 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taran Grant, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Colombia and Panama. In Panama it is recorded east of the western cordilleras, in the Azuero Peninsula, on Isla Coiba, in central Panama and the eastern lowlands and cordilleras. In Colombia it is present in the Parque Nacional Natural Los Katios, Department of Chocó. It is a lowland species that occurs up to 800m asl (Panama).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal species of humid lowland and montane forest, living along streamsides. It is often found along rocky sections of forest streams. It apparently does not occur in degraded habitats. The eggs are deposited in leaf-litter, and the adults carry the tadpoles to streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Taran Grant, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor 2004. Colostethus panamansis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided