Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rheobates palmatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Rheobates palmatus
Species Authority: (Werner, 1899)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus palmatus (Werner, 1899)
Colostethus palmatus (Werner, 1899)
Taxonomic Notes: This form is probably a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-16
Assessor(s): Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the eastern flank of the Cordillera Central in the departments of Caldas and Tolima, and from the western and eastern flanks of the Cordillera Oriental in the departments of Cundinamarca, Boyacá, Santander, Meta and Serranía de la Macarena. It has been recorded from 350-2,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on the ground in cloud forests and in tropical rainforests in the Orinoco region. It is adaptable to a degree of habitat modification and has been found in crop and pastureland. Lynch (2006) considered that the species was quite sensitive to habitat modification by man. Populations on the Orinocoan part of the range are associated to streams and are considered to be quite sensitive; however, populations on the Río Magdalena Valley can be found in disturbed areas and polluted streams, they can even be found in open areas near streams and small ponds (A. Acosta, pers. comm. 2008; J.V. Rueda, pers. comm. 2008). The larvae develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this widespread, adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Guanentá and Macarena protected areas. Taxonomic research is needed to resolve what is probably a species complex.

Citation: Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo 2010. Rheobates palmatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided