Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates ornatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates ornatus
Species Authority: (Morales, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus ornatus Morales, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Assessors of the Amazon Global Amphibian Assessment workshop in Brazil raised questions as to the taxonomic validity of this species, but Morales (pers. comm.) is convinced that it is a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-11-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Crnobrnja-Isailovic , J. & Kusrini, M.D.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Icochea M., J. & Jungfer, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. This species has a very restricted known range in the vicinity of a human settlement, but there is no information on threatening processes and it is apparently able to tolerate a degree of habitat modification.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is so far known from only two sites, both within 4 km of Tarapoto, San Martin Department, Peru (Duellman 2004). It has been recorded between 350 and 680 m asl. The locality and elevation information given in Morales (2000) is incorrect (Duellman 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is nothing known about its population status.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been reported from disturbed lowland rainforest and from humid montane forest at low elevations. It has been found by day in leaf litter, but nothing else is known about its ecology (Duellman 2004). Based on the discovery of six large eggs in one female specimen, Duellman (2004) suggests that this frog may exhibit terrestrial direct development, with no free-living tadpole stage.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown, although it could be threatened by habitat degradation through conversion to coffee plantations and general agricultural development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species, which is not known from any protected areas. More research is needed into its distribution, population status, ecological requirements and any threats. Further work may be required to confirm the validity of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Allobates ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided