Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates olfersioides
Species Authority: (Lutz, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Rio Rocket Frog
Colostethus olfersioides Edwards, 1971
Eupemphix olfersioides Lutz, 1925
Phyllobates alagoanus Bokermann, 1967
Phyllobates capixaba Bokermann, 1967
Phyllobates carioca Bokermann, 1967
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Based on morphological analyses, Verdade and Rodrigues (2007) allocate all Atlantic Forest species of Allobates to synonymy with Allobates olfersioides.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2a; B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-07
Assessor(s): Vanessa Verdade
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline despite its widespread distribution, its association to the highly threatened Atlantic rainforest biome, occurrence in areas affected by human population expansion, and geographic overlap with the chytrid's distribution in Brazil.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Allobates olfersioides is found in coastal forests of the Atlantic Domain from sea level to about 1000 masl. The species can be found from the north of the state of Alagoas to the south of the state of Rio de Janeiro (between
08 54 S and 23 00 S latitudinal degrees), potentially occurring in Parque Estadual do Rio Doce, state of Minas Gerais (Verdade and Rodrigues, 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Sergipe)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It used to be a very common species, but it has recently declined and is now absent from several historical localities in the states of Rio de Janeiro and Espírito Santo. The species still appears to be relatively common in northeastern Brazil (V. Verdade, pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Allobates olfersioides is diurnal and lives on the forest floor of primary and secondary forests. The tadpoles hatch in humid terrestrial nests and are carried by their parents to puddles or small rivulets on the forest floor where they feed until metamorphosis. Males are known to carry tadpoles (ca Gosner stage 25) (Verdade and Rodrigues, 2007).
Gravid females were observed in February, April, August, and September, suggesting that reproduction is likely to occur throughout the year. In addition, they have been found to have both mature eggs and developing follicles in the ovaries, which again suggests that they may reproduce more than once during the reproductive season. Females were found to have a maximum of 11 mature eggs (ca 1.5 mm each) and a mean of 8 eggs (Verdade and Rodrigues, 2007). In Bahia, this species was found to have a strong association to bromeliads (Tinoco et al., 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, due to deforestation and agricultural development, is ongoing, but may not have been severe enough to cause the declines that have been observed. In Bahia, this species was found to be one of the most threatened by environmental loss (Tinoco et al., 2008). Chytridiomycosis could be implicated in declines, specimens from Rio de Janeiro tested positive for chytrids (Carnaval et al., 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in several protected areas, such as Parque Nacional da Serra da Bocaina. Research to determine the causes of the current decline is urgently needed.

Citation: Vanessa Verdade. 2010. Allobates olfersioides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55122A11255268. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided