Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates nidicola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates nidicola
Species Authority: (Caldwell & Lima, 2003)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus nidicola Caldwell & Lima, 2003

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from the type locality of 40km south of Manaus, at an altitude of 50m asl in Amazonas State, Brazil, in the municipality of Castanho, at 12km along the road to Autazes. It is expected to occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in tropical forest near igapó (i.e. flooded) forest. It is a largely terrestrial species found in leaf-litter or other ground cover. It breeds by direct development: nests are found in leaf-litter on the forest floor and the endotrophic larvae are not transported to aquatic sites but develop fully within the nests. This species has a clutch size of two to six eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Taran Grant 2004. Allobates nidicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided