Madromys blanfordi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Madromys blanfordi
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Wood Rat, Blanford’s Rat, Blanford's Rat
Cremnomys blanfordi (Thomas, 1881)
Mus blanfordi Thomas, 1881
Rattus blanfordi (Thomas, 1881)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Asia, where it is distributed in Bangladesh (Sathira), India (Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and West Bengal) and Sri Lanka (Southern and Eastern Province) (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India; Sri Lanka
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2,000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was a commonly trapped rodent in the evergreen forests and fragments of Anamalais in the southern Western Ghats (Chadrasekar-Rao and Sunquist 1996; Shankar 1998), while it was not trapped even once in evergreen forests, fragments and plantations of Coorg, northern Western Ghats (S. Molur pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, terrestrial, sometimes fossorial species occuring in tropical and subtropical dry deciduous and scrub
forests, moist deciduous and evergreen forests, where it is seen in rocky areas, caves, crevices, tree hollows and subterrenean habitats (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are not known for this species or the habitat where it occurs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In India it is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.
In India it is known from Aralam Wildlife Sanctuary, Parambikulam Wildlife Sanctuary, Peechi-Vazhani Wildlife Sanctuary, Chimmony Wildlife Sanctuary in Kerala; Pench National Park in Maharashtra; Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary in Tamil Nadu; Chandaka-Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary in Orissa. In Sri Lanka it is present in Gal Oya National Park in Eastern Province; Kumana Wildlife Sanctuary in Northeastern Province and Yala National Park in Southern Province (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Madromys blanfordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5512A11254431. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided