Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus nexipus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus nexipus
Species Authority: (Frost, 1986)
Common Name(s):
English Los Tayos Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus citreicola Rivero, 1991
Colostethus nexipus Frost, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-11-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Crnobrnja-Isailovic , J. & Kusrini, M.D.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Cisneros-Heredia, D.F., Icochea M., J., Jungfer, K., Coloma, L. & Ron, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' geographic range is the lower northeastern slopes and foothills of the Andes, where it is known from Peru in the region of Yurimaguas (Departamentos: Amazonas, Loreto, San Martin) and from southeastern Ecuador. It has been recorded between 500 and 1,550m asl in Ecuador (Coloma 1995). In Peru it occurs mainly at lower elevations, between 325 and 810 m asl (Duellman 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not rare where it occurs.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This frog's distribution lies within biomes described by Coloma (1995) as "Very Humid Premontane Forest and Humid Premontane Forest" (annual mean precipitation: 2,000–4,000 mm and 1,000–2,000 mm respectively; annual mean temperature: 18–24ºC). The species has also been recorded from dry forest in the vicinity of Chiriaco, Peru (Duellman 2004).

The Los Tayos rocket frog is mostly restricted to rocky stream habitats and waterfalls, where it is active primarily by day but also at night (Duellman 2004). Where it occurs, this species appears to be the only poison dart frog associated with these habitats (Duellman 2004). Eggs are laid on land. Larvae are transported to streams by adults where they develop in quiet pools in or adjacent to the watercourse (Duellman 2004). In one reported case, a male was transporting 12 tadpoles (Duellman 2004). The species is known to occur in modified and lightly degraded habitat, including rural gardens and cutover forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Some Peruvian poison dart frogs are subject to smuggling to support the international pet trade (von May et al. 2008). It is unknown whether this is the case for the brightly-coloured Los Tayos rocket frog.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No immediate threats to this species are known. Extreme habitat destruction and pollution are the only potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The frog has a known extent of occurrence of approximately 63,500 km², and may occur in the Santiago Comaina Reserved Zone and Alto Mayo Protection Forest, Peru. This requires confirmation. Further research is needed into this species' area of occupancy, population status, ecological requirements and possible threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2012. Hyloxalus nexipus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided