Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus mystax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus mystax
Species Authority: (Duellman and Simmons, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus mystax Duellman and Simmons, 1988

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, the headwaters of the Río Piuntza, in the Cordillera del Condór, Morona Santiago Province, south-eastern Ecuador, at an altitude of 1,830m asl, although it probably occurs more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, which is known only from the type series collected in early 1972 (when it was fairly common, with 18 specimens being collected).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in cool montane cloud forest (Duellman and Simmons 1988). Its reproductive mode is unknown, but the larvae probably develop in streams. It occurs sympatrically with Colostethus exasperatus and C. shuar.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species, although it is known that in 1996 there was forest still remaining at the type locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, although the Cordillera del Condór is under little threat because the land mines left during the 1995 border war mean that there is little human disturbance of the region.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant 2004. Hyloxalus mystax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided