Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus murisipanensis
Species Authority: (La Marca, 1997)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera Del Murisipan
Colostethus murisipanensis La Marca, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, stated to be "Murisipan-Tepui (05 53N, 62 04W)", in the state of Bolívar, Venezuela, at 2,350m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only one specimen.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The single specimen was collected under a rock in tropical montane forest. Breeding habits are unknown, although the larvae probably develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current major threats, but fires, caused by lightning, are a potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does not include any protected areas. There is a need for further survey work to determine the current population status of this species, and to monitor its status, given that it is known only from one site.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Anomaloglossus murisipanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55117A11253488. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided