Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colostethus mertensi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Colostethus mertensi (Cochran and Goin, 1964)
Common Name(s):
English Mertens' Rocket Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Castro, F., Guerrero, J.A., Lynch, J. & Anganoy, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 13,037 km2, it occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from isolated localities on the Cordilleras Central and Occidental in Colombia. It was previously only known from Cerro Munchique and Quintana (near Popayán) in Cauca Department; but it is now also known from El Cerrito in Valle del Cauca Department, Salento in Quindío Department and one site in Caldas Department (M. Anganoy-Criollo unpubl. data 2016). The species may occur more widely in this region as appropriate habitat remains. It occurs between 2,100–2,350 m asl. It occurs in five threat-defined locations and its EOO is 13,037 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rarely encountered. Three individuals were recorded in 2015 in Quintana (Cauca department) (J. Guerrero-Vargas, unpubl. data). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on the ground next to streams in cloud forests. It has not been recorded outside forest habitat. It lays its eggs on the ground which, when hatched, are transported on the backs of the male to temporary ponds where they develop further.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, the planting of illegal crops, logging, eucalyptus plantations, and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Munchique National Park.

Conservation Needed
Additional protected areas in the Cordillera Central, which is suffering high rates of deforestation, are needed.

Research Needed

Additional survey efforts are needed to better understand the distribution and population trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Colostethus mertensi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55115A85894530. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided