Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates melanolaemus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates melanolaemus
Species Authority: (Grant & Rodríguez, 2001)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus melanolaemus Grant & Rodríguez, 2001

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from near to the junction of the Río Napo and the much smaller Río Sucusari (Loreto Department), in Peru. Very little is known about the range of this recently described species, and it is likely that it is much more widely distributed. It has an altitudinal range of up to 200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is nothing known about the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a little-known diurnal frog of tropical lowland moist forest. While it is not generally associated with streams, adults probably carry the larvae to streams to develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are probably no major threats to this species as there are few human activities within its range, although there is limited tourism development ongoing in the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected areas, and so there might be a need to establish protected areas for this species if habitat degradation significantly increases.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer 2004. Allobates melanolaemus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided