Allobates mandelorum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates mandelorum
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1932)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera Oriental
Colostethus mandelorum (Schmidt, 1932)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Cerro Turimiquire in northern Venezuela.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Cerro Turimiquire, a mountainous region shared between Monagas, Sucre, and Anzoátegui States, in eastern Venezuela. It has been recorded from 1,900-2,630m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits cloud forest and sub-páramo shrubland. The eggs are laid on land and when hatched the male carries the larvae on his back to water, where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to agriculture, involving both crops and livestock, as well as road construction for telecommunications installations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes a protected area for a dam project (Zona Protectora Macizo Turimiquire), but the habitat of this species is in need of much better protection.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla. 2004. Allobates mandelorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55108A11251397. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided