Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus littoralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus littoralis
Species Authority: (Péfaur, 1984)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita Silbadora
Synonym(s):
Colostethus littoralis Péfaur, 1984
Taxonomic Notes: The species was described from an introduced population in the vicinity of Lima (Morales 1998). The species is naturally distributed in Departamentos Huanuco and Ancash (Morales 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Edgar Lehr, Wilfredo Arizabal
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The original population from which this species was described has been introduced to Lima. Natural populations are present in Pacific inter-Andean valleys of Departamentos Ancash and Huanuco. Altitudinal range of natural populations is 665-2,180m. It almost certainly occurs more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Present in arid areas including coastal 'desert' and dry shrublands. Generally occurs close to streams with dense vegetation; breeding takes place in quiet waters close to streams. The species is not greatly sensitive to habitat change.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, and there are no conservation measures required for this species.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Edgar Lehr, Wilfredo Arizabal 2004. Hyloxalus littoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided