Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Aromobates leopardalis
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1978)
Common Name(s):
English Leopard Rocket Frog
Spanish Sapito Leopardo
Colostethus leopardalis Rivero, 1978
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace; B2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-14
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population (perhaps due to chytridiomycosis); and because its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a very restricted area near Páramo de Mucubají, Sierra de Santo Domingo, in estado Mérida, in the Venezuelan Andes, from 2,435-3,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2435
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has not been seen in at least a decade, and its range is very much reduced.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits páramo grassland and sub-páramo shrubland environments and cloud forest, the highest environments in the Venezuelan Andes, resembling alpine tundra, but with daily temperature extremes. It is usually found within grasses and frailejones (Espeletia spp.), usually along and within streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced trout and possibly disease might be threatening this species. This species shares its habitat with Atelopus mucubajiensis, a páramo frog well known for having experienced a dramatic population decline (La Marca and Reinthaler 1994; Lotters 1996; La Marca and Lötters 1997) probably due to chytridiomycosis, and so this disease must also be suspected in C. leopardalis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a population within Parque Nacional Sierra Nevada (Mérida State), in the Venezuelan Andes. Surveys are required to determine the population status of this species and whether it has been affected by disease. Given the potential risk of disease, there might be a need for the establishment of a captive-breeding programme.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2010. Aromobates leopardalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55104A11250110. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided