Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus lehmanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus lehmanni
Species Authority: (Silverstone, 1971)
Common Name(s):
English Lehmann's Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus lehmanni Silverstone, 1971
Taxonomic Notes: The population in Ecuador might not be conspecific with the Colombian population (T. Grant and D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it has declined seriously in Ecuador (possibly due to chytridiomycosis), and its overall status is therefore of concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs widely in the Western and Central Cordilleras, from Antioquia Department in Colombia, south to Cotapaxi and Las Pampas Provinces in northern Ecuador, from 1,460-2,120m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is still common in Colombia, but it has not been recorded in Ecuador since October 1990, despite extensive survey efforts.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives on the ground in very humid montane forest, and has also been found in open fields and very modified areas, but is always near streams. The eggs are laid in leaf-litter, and the male transports the larvae to slow-flowing streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The serious declines noted in Ecuador can possibly be attributed to chytridiomycosis. Additional likely threats are: deforestation, due to agricultural development, cultivation of illegal crops, fire, logging, and human settlement; introduction of alien predatory fish species in streams; and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in Colombia, while in Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas. In view of the risk of chytridiomycosis, an ex situ population may need to be established.

Citation: Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant 2004. Hyloxalus lehmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided