Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates kingsburyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates kingsburyi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1918)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus kingsburyi (Boulenger, 1918)
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular data suggest that Allobates kingsburyi is a species complex (L.A. Coloma pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Manuel Morales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Amazonian slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a narrow altitudinal zone (1,140-1,300m asl) on the eastern slopes of the Andes in the vicinity of Volcán Reventador and in the Río Pastaza trench, in Napo, Orellana and Pastaza Provinces, Ecuador.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was formerly abundant, at least judging by the large numbers of specimens in museums, but there is little recent information.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in premontane forest, where the annual mean precipitation is 2,000-4,000mm and the annual mean temperature is 18-24°C. Reproduction probably occurs by the females laying the eggs on the ground, with the males taking the larvae to streams for their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation, mainly due to agricultural expansion (involving crops, plantations and livestock) and logging, is the main threat to this species. Its narrow altitudinal range might leave it vulnerable to the effects of climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its distribution range overlaps with several protected areas, including Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, Parque Nacional Llanganatis, the Reserva Ecológica Antisana, and the Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca. This species is in need of close population monitoring.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Manuel Morales 2004. Allobates kingsburyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided