Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates insperatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates insperatus
Species Authority: (Morales, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus insperatus Morales, 2002

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the eastern lowlands of Ecuador, between 250 and 350m asl. It is likely to occur much more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in leaf-litter in forest, and breeds in bracts of palms on the ground (the bracts fall to the ground and water collects in them) and other ephemeral small pools. It is probably able to adapt to some habitat modification and most likely occurs in secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, both crops and livestock, as well as logging, and oil exploration are major threats to the species’ habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Allobates insperatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided