Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colostethus inguinalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Colostethus inguinalis
Species Authority: (Cope, 1868)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus cacerensis Rivero and Serna, 2000 "1995"
Taxonomic Notes: Colostethus cacerensis is considered to be a synonym of C. inguinalis following Grant (2004). C. panamensis has recently been removed from synonymy with this species (Grant 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taran Grant, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Colombia. In Colombia it ranges from northern Choco Department in the Pacific lowlands, around the northern tip of the Western and Central Cordilleras of the Andes, to the middle Magdalena Valley. It is a lowland species that occurs up to 400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal species of humid lowland and montane forest, living along streamsides. It is often found along rocky sections of forest streams. The eggs are deposited in leaf-litter, and the adults carry the tadpoles to streams. It is assumed that the species has some immunity to anthropogenic habitat change.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Taran Grant, John Lynch 2004. Colostethus inguinalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided