Hyloxalus infraguttatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus infraguttatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Chimbo Rocket Frog
Colostethus infraguttatus (Boulenger, 1898)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the western slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes and the coastal Cordillera in the provinces of Manabí, Guayas, Bolívar, Los Ríos, Azuay, and El Oro. It has been recorded from 70-1,500m asl (Coloma 1995) and has also recently been found in Loja (Almeida 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid premontane forest, tropical thicket and thorny scrub, and very dry tropical forest (Coloma 1995). Eggs are laid on land in leaf-litter or under rocks, and the larvae are then carried to water by the adults where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are agricultural development (involving cultivation of crops and rearing of livestock), logging, and creation of wood plantations. Introduced goats are also degrading the species' habitat, which is severely fragmented.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Machalilla, Reserva Ecológica Manglares Churute, and Reserva Ecológica Arenillas.

Citation: Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Hyloxalus infraguttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55095A11241073. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided