Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus idiomelus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus idiomelus (Rivero, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus idiomelas Rivero, 1991
Hyloxalus idiomelas Rivero, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-03-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Icochea M., J., Jungfer, K. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as there is no information on this species since the 1980s and in view of continuing uncertainties regarding its extent of occurrence, population status, and ecological requirements. It is known from a very restricted area, but no information is available on possible or ongoing threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the type locality of Venceremos, 394–395 km along the Marginal de la Selva road (San Martín Region), on the eastern slopes of the central Andes in northern Peru, and has since been reported from seven additional localities in the Cordillera Central (Duellman 2004), including the eastern Abra Pardo de Miguel (San Martín), the vicinity of Balzapata, 11 km SSE Chachapoyas, and the vicinity of Pomachochas (Amazonas). Most records are from between 1,620–2,200 m asl, but there are two isolated records up to 2,840 m asl (Duellman 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1620
Upper elevation limit (metres):2840
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rivero (1991) described this species based on a single subadult specimen, but Duellman’s (2004) account was based on extensive material collected in the 1970's and 1980's, including the holotype and many adults and larvae from seven additional localities. There have been no published records since those in Duellman's account, and no known recent surveys for this frog. Its population status remains unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a diurnal species known from humid tropical montane forest, where it has been found at seepages and along small streams (Duellman 2004). Males have been recorded transporting batches of 7–12 tadpoles on their backs; larval development is completed in slow-moving and sometimes marshy streams (Duellman 2004). Both adults and larvae have been recorded from disturbed forest and cultivated land close to human settlements (Duellman 2004), potentially indicating a level of tolerance of habitat modification.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized. However, Peruvian species of Hyloxalus, in common with other poison dart frogs, may be at risk from smuggling to support the international pet trade (von May et al. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some localized habitat loss due to agriculture and human settlements within its range. It is unknown whether the subpopulations occurring in the vicinity of agricultural activities are remnant subpopulations of a species at risk from agricultural conversion, or whether the frog is genuinely tolerant of this degree of habitat modification. The fungal disease chytridiomycosis was first reported from Peru in 1998 (Lips et al. 2008), and has been responsible for severe declines and extinctions among Andean amphibians, especially of high-elevation, stream-breeding frogs with small ranges (Whittaker and Vrendenberg 2010). It is however unknown whether this disease represents a specific threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Alto Mayo Protection Forest and the Tilacancha Private Conservation Area, designated in 2010.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Hyloxalus idiomelus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T55093A89199261. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided