Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates humilis
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1978)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera Humilde
Colostethus humilis Rivero, 1978

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez, César Luis Barrio Amorós
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality, in the vicinity of the town of Boconó, in Trujillo State, Venezuela, at an altitude of 1,470m asl, and from a recently discovered population found inside the Parque Nacional Guaramacal, also close to Boconó. It is also now known from the states of Barinas and Portuguesa. It has been recorded from 600-1,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in seasonal montane forest, and cloud forests. It is associated with temporary ponds, where the larvae presumably develop, but exact reproductive habits are unknown. It is probably able to tolerate minor habitat disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human settlement, and associated infrastructure development, is a threat to some populations. The lagoon at the type locality has already disappeared. It might also be affected by drought.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One population is within Parque Nacional Guaramacal (at the limit of the range).

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez, César Luis Barrio Amorós. 2004. Allobates humilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55092A11240532. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided