Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates gasconi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates gasconi
Species Authority: (Morales, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus gasconi Morales, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Assessors at the Amazon GAA workshop in Brazil raised questions as to the taxonomic validity of this species, but Morales (pers. comm.) is convinced that it is a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Ulisses Caramaschi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the states of Amazonas and Acre and along the Jurua River, in Brazil, from 100-250m asl. There is very little information known about its distribution and attempts to map its range at this stage should be regarded as approximate.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in lowland primary and secondary rainforest, and is tolerant of a degree of habitat degradation. It lays its eggs on land, and the larvae are then carried by the parents to streams where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear-cut logging and fires are threats to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes indigenous reserves and national parks.

Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Ulisses Caramaschi 2004. Allobates gasconi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided