Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates fuscellus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates fuscellus
Species Authority: (Morales, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus fuscellus Morales, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Assessors at the Amazon GAA workshop in Brazil raised questions as to the taxonomic validity of this species, but Morales (pers. comm.) is convinced that it is a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Ulisses Caramaschi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the basins of Rio Jurua and Rio Ituxi, and also from Rondonia State, Brazil, from 60-250m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in lowland primary and secondary rainforest, and is tolerant of a degree of habitat degradation. It lays its eggs on land, and the larvae are then carried by the parents to streams where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear-cut logging and fires are threats to this species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Ulisses Caramaschi 2004. Allobates fuscellus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided