Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus fuliginosus
Species Authority: (Jiménez de la Espada, 1870)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera Ecuatorial
Colostethus fuliginosus (Jiménez de la Espada, 1871)
Taxonomic Notes: This form probably contains a number of undescribed species, according to Rivero (1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant, Manuel Morales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Amazonian slopes of the Andes, in Napo Province, Ecuador, from 1,660-1,910m asl. Records from Colombia and Venezuela are in error (Ruiz-Carranza et al. 1996). In Ecuador, the sampling effort throughout the distribution range might be insufficient, and the known number of localities and its extent of occurrence are likely to increase with more sampling.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data available on the population status of this species, and there have been no recent records.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs along streams in cloud forest where the annual mean precipitation is 2,000-4,000mm and annual mean temperature is 18-24°C (Coloma 1995). Its level of tolerance to habitat disturbance is unclear, although it may tolerate some selective logging. Its reproductive mode is unknown, but the larvae are likely to develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is probably deforestation due to expansion of agriculture. It is also threatened by atmospheric and water pollution, and by invasive alien species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, its range overlaps with Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, and possibly with the Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant, Manuel Morales. 2004. Hyloxalus fuliginosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55086A11238873. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided