Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colostethus fraterdanieli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Colostethus fraterdanieli Silverstone, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Santa Rita Rocket Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This form is potentially a complex of more than one species according to Grant and Castro (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Marin, C., Molina, C., Cano, E., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Bravo, L., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Rivera, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M. & Ardila-Robayo, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because its wide distribution, it is common and has a stable and presumed large population and it is present in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Departments of Valle del Cauca, Quindío, Risaralda, Antioquia, Nariño, Tolima, and Caldas, in the Cordillera Central and Occidental of Colombia, between 650 and 2,750 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):650
Upper elevation limit (metres):2750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species and the population is considered to be stable. In February 2004, this species was abundant and calling from 1,750–2,400 m at the area of the type locality (Grant 2007). This species has remained common at sites where other dendrobatid species that were previously common have undergone drastic declines, for example, in Finca San Pedro, a locality above El Queremal in the Department of Valle del Cauca, where Hyloxalus abditaurantiusH. fascianiger, and H. lehmanni appear to have disappeared (W. Bolívar-G. pers. comm. In: Grant 2007). Thirty seven specimens were collected from Santa Rosa de Cabal, Department of Risaralda (Sánchez et al. 2010). During 2008–2009, visual encounter surveys in Reserva Forestal Protectora del Río Bitaco, Valle del Cauca, detected nine individuals in riparian forest habitats over 35 person-hours (Méndez-Narváez and Bolívar-G 2016). During a herpetological inventory carried out during October 2009 in Vereda Morales, municipality of Caloto, Department of Cauca, this species was found in crops near to riparian forest (Bolivar-G et al. 2011). During another survey in October 2009, this species was also found in the municipality of Trujillo, Department of Valle del Cauca (Velandia-Perilla et al. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This diurnal species inhabits the leaf-litter near wetlands and streams in cloud forests and in dry tropical forests (Grant and Castro 1998, Ramírez et al. 2009). Individuals have also been found in crops near to riparian forest in the Department of Cauca (Bolivar-G et al. 2011), in disturbed forest in the Department of Valle de Cauca (Velandia-Perilla et al. 2011), and in urban forest remnants (Vanegas-Guerrero et al. 2016). Eggs are laid on leaf-litter, where males guard the developing eggs and, upon hatching, transport the tadpoles to small, still pools and shallow, slow-flowing streams (Grant and Castro 1998). Males have been observed carrying 10 to 11 tadpoles on their backs. Tadpoles have been found in both the dry and wet seasons, suggesting this species reproduces continuously throughout the year (Pedroza-Banda and Angarita-Sierra 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are agricultural development (including crops and livestock), logging, agricultural pollution, coca plantations, and the fumigation of crops. In 1995, one individual (out of 17) tested positive for the chytrid fungus, Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, in Valle del Cauca, Colombia (Velásquez-E et al. 2008), however any effects of Bd on this species are remain unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
Its range includes Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali, Santuario de Flora y Fauna Otún Quimbaya and Reserva Costa Rica, which occurs in the buffer area of the Parque Natural Regional Páramo del Duende.

Research Needed
Taxonomic work is needed to determine if this form is a complex of more than one species. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population size and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Colostethus fraterdanieli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55083A85893631. . Downloaded on 20 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided