Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus fascianigrus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus fascianigrus (Grant & Castro-Herrera, 1998)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Saltarina de Brazalete
Synonym(s):
Colostethus fascianiger Grant & Castro, 1998
Hyloxalus fascianiger (Grant & Castro, 1998) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Guerrero, J.A., Bernal, M.H., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P., Grant, T. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it has not recuperated from the extreme decline at the end of the 1990s, with chytridiomycosis possibly implicated in the decline, and has not been recorded since 1998 despite recent surveys in many localities. Its population size probably is no more than 1,000 individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from both slopes of the Cordillera Occidental, from the extreme southern portion of the Department of Chocó throughout the Departments of Valle de Cauca and Cauca, Colombia. It occurs between 1,470 and 1,960 m Asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,563 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1470
Upper elevation limit (metres):1960
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Formerly, it was a locally common species. The last time the species was recorded was in 1998, despite recent surveys at more than 50% of the known localities of the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. 2016). The species suffered a drastic population decline at the end of the 1990s, with chytridiomycosis possibly implicated in the decline (W. Bolívar pers. comm. 2016). The current population size or trend is unknown (i.e., it is not known if declines are ongoing), however the population size is probably no more than 1,000 individuals (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:250-1000
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial frog occurs in leaf-litter on the ground near streams in primary or secondary cloud forests, and has not been recorded outside forest habitat. The female lays terrestrial eggs; when they have hatched the male carries the larvae on his back to streams or shallow pools of water on the forest floor, where they then develop further (Grant and Castro 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats to this species are habitat fragmentation caused by the expansion of agriculture activities, illegal crops and cattle ranching. Chytrid fungus has affected the species in several localities (Velázquez et al. 2008), and is possibly associated with the population decline at the end of the 1990s.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The range of this species includes Munchique and Los Farallones de Cali National Parks and Rio Anchicaya Forest Reserve.

Research Needed
Further surveys to search for this species are recommended. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Hyloxalus fascianigrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55081A85893747. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided