Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus fallax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus fallax
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus fallax Rivero, 1991 Morales and Schulte, 1993 (Jiménez de la Espa

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality, 3km west of Pilaló on the Quevedo-Latacungo road, Cotopaxi Province, Ecuador, and from a nearby site on the western slopes of the Andes, between 1,760-2,430m asl. It is likely to occur more widely than this.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, which has not been found since its original description, although perhaps it has not been searched for.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its range lies within very humid premontane forest and low humid montane forest. The annual mean precipitation is 2000-4000mm in the very humid premontane forest, and 1,000-2,000mm in the low humid montane forest. The annual mean temperature is 18-24°C in the very humid premontane forest, and 12-18°C in the low humid montane forest (Coloma 1995). Reproduction probably occurs by the females laying eggs on the ground, and the males bringing the larvae to streams for their continued development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation due to agricultural expansion and logging are the major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Hyloxalus fallax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided