Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus faciopunctulatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus faciopunctulatus
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus faciopunctulatus Rivero, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wilmar Bolívar, Jose Vicente Rueda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known to occur in Amazonas Department in south-western Colombia, at 100-200m asl, and is likely to occur much more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species with few specimens in collections, although it was collected again in 2003.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on the ground in forest. It lays eggs in the leaf-litter, and the males probably take care of the eggs and then move the larvae to small waterbodies for their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction caused by the expansion of agriculture is a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat protection is needed for this species, which might occur in Parque Nacional Natural Amacayacu, although it has not been found there in two extensive collecting trips.

Citation: Wilmar Bolívar, Jose Vicente Rueda 2004. Hyloxalus faciopunctulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided