Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus excisus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus excisus
Species Authority: (Rivero & Serna, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus excisus Rivero & Serna, 2000
Taxonomic Notes: This form is probably a synonym of another species (Lynch pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as an absence of information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Quebrada La Ayura, in the upper part of the municipality of Envigado, in Antioquia Department, Colombia, from 2,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known about its habitat and ecology, and there is no information given in the original description, although the larvae are likely to develop in water.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic research is needed to determine the validity of this species.

Citation: Fernando Castro, John Lynch 2004. Hyloxalus excisus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided