Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus exasperatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus exasperatus
Species Authority: (Duellman and Lynch, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus exasperatus Duellman and Lynch, 1988
Colostethus parcus Rivero, 1991
Taxonomic Notes: The population from Pastaza Province reported by Coloma (1995) belongs to an undescribed species (Coloma pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant, Manuel Morales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the eastern slopes of the Andes in Morona Santiago Province, southern Ecuador, between 970 and 1,981m asl. Further surveys will probably show it to be more widely distributed.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has always been a rare species. It was not found during the Rapid Assessment Program (RAP) expeditions of 1993, 1999 and 2003 to the Cordillera del Condór region. However, its range is in a poorly explored area, and so its population status remains unclear.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species' range lies within pluvial premontane forest and very humid premontane forest. The annual mean temperature is 18-24°C in both zones. The annual mean precipitation is 4,000-8,000mm in the pluvial premontane forest and 2,000-4,000mm in the very humid premontane forest (data updated from Coloma 1995). Reproduction probably takes place by females laying eggs on the ground, with the males bringing larvae to streams for development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation due to agricultural development and logging are threats to this species. It is possibly also threatened by introduced species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant, Manuel Morales 2004. Hyloxalus exasperatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided