Map_thumbnail_large_font

Silverstoneia erasmios 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Silverstoneia erasmios
Species Authority: (Rivero & Serna, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus erasmios Rivero & Serna, 2000
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This form is probably a synonym of another species (Lynch pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): John Lynch, Fernando Castro
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as an absence of information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the municipalities of Frontino and Urrao, in Antioquia Department, Colombia, from 1,500-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The details of its habitat and ecology are unknown, and there is no information given in the original description, although the larvae are likely to develop in water.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic research is needed to determine the validity of this species.

Citation: John Lynch, Fernando Castro. 2004. Silverstoneia erasmios. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55076A11235816. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided