Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus elachyhistus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus elachyhistus
Species Authority: (Edwards, 1971)
Common Name(s):
English Loja Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus elachyhistus Edwards, 1971
Colostethus elachyhistus Edwards, 1971

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ac; B2ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of a drastic population decline estimated to be more than 50% over the last three generations (generation length being assumed to be five years); and because its area of occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, area of occupancy, number of locations, and number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the western slopes of the Andes in southern Ecuador, at elevations of 850-2,760m asl. It also occurs on the Pacific and Amazonian slopes of the Andes in the Huancabamba depression, Piura Department, northern Peru, at 600-1,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species. In Ecuador, populations from Loja and nearby localities at the higher altitudes of its range seem to be extinct, but lowland populations are still extant with records as recently as 2003.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in dry and humid lowland and premontane forest, and occurs near streams, especially in dry forests. The larvae presumably develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cause of the declines at high elevations, which have taken place even in suitable habitat, could be due to chytridiomycosis. Habitat destruction and degradation, in particular due to agricultural activities, is also a threat to this species, and the species may also be impacted by invasive alien species and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas, and some form of formal habitat protection is urgently needed. Further survey work is needed to determine whether any animals survive around Loja and other nearby localities.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Hyloxalus elachyhistus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided