|Scientific Name:||Hyloxalus edwardsi (Lynch, 1982)|
Colostethus edwardsi Lynch, 1982
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Loaiza, J. & Rueda-Almonacid, J.V.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Critically Endangered its area of occupancy (AOO) is approximately 8 km2, its population is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Date last seen:||1996|
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from two localities in the Cordillera Oriental: La Cueva de las Moyas and the Páramo de Cruz Verde, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia, between 3,030–3,300 m asl. There is no suitable habitat between known localities. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 157 km2, its AOO is estimated as 8 km2, and it occurs in two threat-defined locations in two different páramos separated by grazing for cattle and cultivated lands.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was last seen in 1996. Three visits to the type locality and other attempts to find the species have failed to turn up this species and it is likely that it has declined severely due to complete habitat alteration (Colombia Amphibian Red List Assessment Workshop 2016). Due to the lack of suitable habitat between the two known sites, no dispersal is thought to occur between them, making the population severely fragmented.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in streams within caves and crevices. Breeding and larval development takes place in streams.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened by habitat loss due to conversion to timber forestry and water pollution caused by urban runoff.|
The species is not known to occur in any protected areas.
Surveys are needed to determine the current population status of the species.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Hyloxalus edwardsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55074A85893381.Downloaded on 18 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|