Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus edwardsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus edwardsi (Lynch, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Edwards' Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus edwardsi Lynch, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Loaiza, J. & Rueda-Almonacid, J.V.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered its area of occupancy (AOO) is approximately 8 km2, its population is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Date last seen: 1996
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two localities in the Cordillera Oriental: La Cueva de las Moyas and the Páramo de Cruz Verde, Cundinamarca Department, Colombia, between 3,030–3,300 m asl. There is no suitable habitat between known localities. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 157 km2, its AOO is estimated as 8 km2, and it occurs in two threat-defined locations in two different páramos separated by grazing for cattle and cultivated lands.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Colombia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8
Number of Locations:2Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):3030
Upper elevation limit (metres):3300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was last seen in 1996. Three visits to the type locality and other attempts to find the species have failed to turn up this species and it is likely that it has declined severely due to complete habitat alteration (Colombia Amphibian Red List Assessment Workshop 2016). Due to the lack of suitable habitat between the two known sites, no dispersal is thought to occur between them, making the population severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in streams within caves and crevices. Breeding and larval development takes place in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss due to conversion to timber forestry and water pollution caused by urban runoff.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The species is not known to occur in any protected areas. 

Research Needed
Surveys are needed to determine the current population status of the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Hyloxalus edwardsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55074A85893381. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided