Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus delatorreae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus delatorreae
Species Authority: (Coloma, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus delatorreae Coloma, 1995
Colostethus delatorreae Coloma, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2004-05-31
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, in the number of locations, and in the number of mature individuals; and because its population size is estimated to number fewer than 250 mature individuals, the number of mature individuals is in continuing decline, and all individuals are in a single subpopulation.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from four nearby localities at elevations of 2,340-3,000m on the western slopes of the Andes in Carchi Province, in extreme north-western Ecuador.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally uncommon. Fifty calling males were recorded in 2003 in Moran, Carchi Province. A more recent study in this locality suggests that the population size is less than 40 individuals (Yánez-Muñoz and Meza-Ramos 2006). It appears to have disappeared from historical localities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in wetlands and bogs, and in areas of cattle ranching surrounded by forest remnants. It lays its eggs on the ground, and the males carry the tadpoles to water where they develop further. Tadpoles have been found in the months of February and April (Yánez-Muñoz and Meza-Ramos 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation is a significant threat to this species, due mainly to agriculture (including livestock ranching) and logging. It is possible that this species has been impacted by chytridiomycosis, which has been confirmed in other frog species within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in any protected areas, and there is a need for urgent habitat protection at sites at which it is known to survive.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz 2010. Hyloxalus delatorreae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided