Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomaloglossus degranvillei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus degranvillei
Species Authority: (Lescure, 1975)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus degranvillei Lescure, 1975

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, secure habitat, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in French Guiana and Suriname. A dot-map of its distribution in French Guiana is provided in Lescure and Marty (2001). It has been recorded from 50-800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
French Guiana; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs along the edge of rocky streams in rivulets. The complete development of the tadpoles is completed on the back of the males. The egg deposition site is unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species and most of its habitat is undisturbed and isolated at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several protected areas.

Citation: Robert Reynolds, Marinus Hoogmoed, Ross MacCulloch, Philippe Gaucher 2004. Anomaloglossus degranvillei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided