Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates crombiei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates crombiei
Species Authority: (Morales, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus crombiei Morales, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: The assessors at the Amazon GAA workshop in Brazil raised questions as to the taxonomic validity of this species, but Morales (pers. comm.) is convinced that it is a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Ulisses Caramaschi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the region of Alta Mira do Xingu, in Para State, Brazil, at 10m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in lowland primary and secondary rainforest. The eggs are laid on land and when hatched the parents carry the larvae on their backs to water where they develop further. It is adaptable to some habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Clear-cutting of the forest, and forest fires are major threats to this species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is needed to determine the taxonomic status of this species.

Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Ulisses Caramaschi 2004. Allobates crombiei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided