Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates conspicuus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates conspicuus
Species Authority: (Morales, 2002)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus conspicuus Morales, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Assessors at the Amazon GAA workshop in Brazil raised questions as to the taxonomic validity of this species, but Morales (pers. comm.) is convinced that it is a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Antonio Salas
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Pakitsa, Parque Nacional Manu, Peru, and along the Jurua River, Acre State, Brazil, at approximately 250m asl. Note that the verbal range description in Morales (2000) does not match the map for this species in the same publication.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information on the habitat and ecology of this species, though it is likely to breed in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in at least one protected area: Parque Nacional Manu, Peru.

Citation: Antonio Salas 2004. Allobates conspicuus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided