Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus chocoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus chocoensis
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Choco Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus chocoensis (Boulenger, 1912)
Taxonomic Notes: According to Grant et al. (1997), the Ecuadorian populations are not conspecific with the Colombian and Panamanian populations. In this account, the Ecuadorian populations are treated under Hyloxalus chocoensis, pending final taxonomic resolution of this problem.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Coloma, L.A., Ron, S. & Grant, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status as well as the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence (EOO), status, ecological requirements and threats.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In Colombia, this species is known from the lower Río San Juan (Departmento Chocó) and Rio Calima (Departamento Valle del Cauca), and from an area close to the headwaters of the Río Amparradó (Municipio Dabeiba, Departmento Antioquia). Although it may be widespread throughout the Chocoan lowlands, as indicated on the accompanying map, it is known with certainty from only these three localities (T. Grant pers. comm. Feb 2011). It has been found between 70 and 805 m asl (Myers 1991, Myers and Grant 2009). The Panamanian form is found in the south of the isthmus.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an extremely rare species, known only from three individuals in Colombia (Myers 1991, Grant et al. 1997, Myers and Grant 2009). No specimens have been collected in this country since the 1980s (T. Grant pers. comm. Feb 2011). The Panamanian subpopulation is described as being reasonably common in some localities by Coloma et al. (2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The area where this frog occurs is characterized by lowland humid tropical forest, but no specific information is available on this species' habitat in Colombia (T. Grant pers. comm. Feb 2011). The known Panamanian locality is characterized by steep, very humid hill forest (Myers 1991). Related species are associated with rocky streams, to which adults transport larvae that hatch from eggs deposited in leaf litter, so it is presumed that this species reproduces in a similar way.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): One of the known sites, Bajo Calima, is located within a logging concession, but specific threats elsewhere in this species' range are unknown (T. Grant pers. comm. Feb 2011). If this species is found to breed in streams, it may also be at risk from the introduction of alien invasive predatory fish into these habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas in Colombia. Surveys are needed to relocate this species at its known localities and to establish its extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) between these sites, as well as its habitat requirements, population trends and susceptibility to threatening processes. Additional taxonomic work is needed to clarify the identity of the Ecuadorian subpopulation. If it proves to be threatened, the establishment of ex situ populations may be required. The Panamanian subpopulation is known from Parque Nacional Chagres.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Hyloxalus chocoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided